2011 Golden Globes – Winners and Losers

Award season is in full effect now and last night was the kick-off to the season with the annual Golden Globes. Below is a list of all the nominees and winners. I have to admit that I didn’t watch even a minute of this – I had to wash my hair and shave a monkey’s ass. Some of our readers did watch it and are interested so without further ado, I present you the complete list of winners and losers. Do you agree, disagree….do you even care?

Cecil B. DeMille Award
o Winner: Robert DeNiro

Best Motion Picture – Drama
o Nominees:
o Black Swan
o The Fighter
o Inception
o The King’s Speech
o The Social Network — WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
o Nominees:
o Halle Berry – Frankie and Alice
o Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
o Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
o Natalie Portman – Black Swan — WINNER
o Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
o Nominees:
o Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
o James Franco – 127 Hours
o Colin Firth – The King’s Speech — WINNER
o Ryan Gosling – Blue Valentine
o Mark Wahlberg – The Fighter

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
o Nominees:
o Alice in Wonderland
o Burlesque
o The Kids Are All Right — WINNER
o Red
o The Tourist

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
o Nominees:
o Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right — WINNER
o Anne Hathaway – Love and Other Drugs
o Angelina Jolie – The Tourist
o Julianne Moore – The Kids Are All Right
o Emma Stone – Easy A

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical
o Nominees:
o Johnny Depp – Alice in Wonderland
o Johnny Depp – The Tourist
o Paul Giamatti – Barney’s Version — WINNER
o Jake Gyllenhaal – Love and Other Drugs
o Kevin Spacey – Casino Jack

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
o Nominees:
o Amy Adams – The Fighter
o Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
o Mila Kunis – Black Swan
o Melissa Leo – The Fighter — WINNER
o Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
o Nominees:
o Christian Bale – The Fighter — WINNER
o Michael Douglas – Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
o Andrew Garfield – The Social Network
o Jeremy Renner – The Town
o Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Best Animated Feature Film
o Nominees:
o Despicable Me
o How to Train Your Dragon
o The Illusionist
o Tangled
o Toy Story 3 — WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film
o Nominees:
o Biutiful
o The Concert
o The Edge
o I Am Love
o In a Better World — WINNER

Best Director – Motion Picture
o Nominees:
o Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
o David Fincher – The Social Network — WINNER
o Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
o Christopher Nolan – Inception
o David O. Russell – The Fighter

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
o Nominees:
o Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy – 127 Hours
o Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg – The Kids Are All Right
o Christopher Nolan – Inception
o David Seidler – The King’s Speech
o Aaron Sorkin – The Social Network — WINNER

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
o Nominees:
o Alexandre Desplat – The King’s Speech
o Danny Elfman – Alice in Wonderland
o A.R. Rahman – 127 Hours
o Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – The Social Network — WINNER
o Hans Zimmer – Inception

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
o Nominees:
o “Bound To You” – Burlesque
o “Coming Home” – Country Strong
o “I See the Light” – Tangled
o “There’s A Place for Us” – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
o “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” – Burlesque — WINNER

Best Television Series – Drama
o Nominees:
o Boardwalk Empire — WINNER
o Dexter
o The Good Wife
o Mad Men
o The Walking Dead

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama
o Nominees:
o Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
o Elisabeth Moss – Mad Men
o Piper Perabo – Covert Affairs
o Katey Sagal – Sons of Anarchy — WINNER
o Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama
o Nominees:
o Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire — WINNER
o Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
o Michael C. Hall – Dexter
o John Hamm – Mad Men
o Hugh Laurie – House

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
o Nominees:
o 30 Rock
o The Big Bang Theory
o The Big C
o Glee — WINNER
o Modern Family
o Nurse Jackie

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
o Nominees:
o Toni Collette – United States of Tara
o Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
o Tina Fey – 30 Rock
o Laura Linney – The Big C — WINNER
o Lea Michelle – Glee

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical
o Nominees:
o Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
o Steve Carell – The Office
o Matthew Morrison – Glee
o Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory — WINNER

o Thomas Jane – Hung

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television
o Nominees:
o Carlos — WINNER
o The Pacific
o Pillars of the Earth
o Temple Grandin
o You Don’t Know Jack

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
o Nominees:
o Hayley Atwell – Pillars of the Earth
o Claire Danes – Temple Grandin — WINNER
o Judi Dench – Return to Cranford
o Romola Garai – Emma
o Jennifer Love Hewitt – The Client List

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
o Nominees:
o Idris Elba – Luther
o Ian McShane – Pillars of the Earth
o Al Pacino – You Don’t Know Jack — WINNER
o Dennis Quaid – The Special Relationship
o Edgar Ramirez – Carlos

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
o Nominees:
o Hope Davis – The Special Relationship
o Jane Lynch – Glee — WINNER
o Kelly Macdonald – Boardwalk Empire
o Julia Stiles – Dexter
o Sofia Vergara – Modern Family

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
o Nominees:
o Scott Caan – Hawaii Five-O
o Chris Colfer – Glee — WINNER
o Chris Noth – The Good Wife
o Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family
o David Strathairn – Temple Grandin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *